null


Ingredient Highlights: PurO3 Beauty Oil

Ingredient Highlights: PurO3 Beauty Oil

By Taylor Douglas - Reading Time: <5 minutes

Need help with sun damage, wrinkles, or just dry skin? Our PurO3 Beauty Oil with Activated Oxygen was specially crafted with the finest, nutrient-dense botanical and essential oils to help with all your skin care needs!

Antioxidants such as vitamin C, vitamin E and fatty acids are well known for fighting oxidative stress18, one of the leading causes of skin damage that leads to aging.(1) Regular skin exposure to UV creates free radicals (oxidative stress) leading to chronic inflammation and the breakdown of cell membranes. This damages collagen, elastin, and the skin’s moisture barrier which causes wrinkles, dry skin, and other signs of aging.(2)

Thankfully we packed our beauty oil with vitamins and beneficial fatty acids to assist with anti-aging, toning, and moisturizing. Want to learn how? Take a look below at some of the most abundant ingredients we included in this beauty oil.

Argan Oil

The composition of argan oil includes mainly unsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid17 and linoleic acid16 followed by the saturated fatty acids like polyphenols20 and carotenoids12. It is thought that this combination is what gives argan oil its beneficial properties. The carotenoids themselves make the oil an antioxidant and, therefore, when applied to the skin they can help protect against oxidative stress. Additionally, the oleic acid in the oil is known for moisturizing skin and for anti-aging properties that help to prevent wrinkles.(3)

Avocado Oil

One benefit that avocado oil provides is sun protection. Vitamin E, β–carotene, vitamin D, lecithin, protein, and fatty acids help to give the oil this property.(4) A study also showed that due to the oleic acid and essential fatty acids present in avocado oil, the oil helps to promote wound healing. It does this by helping to increase collagen synthesis and decreasing the amount of inflammatory cells during the wound-healing process.(5)

Partially Ozonated Jojoba Oil

Although jojoba, pronounced “ho-ho-ba”, oil is often categorized as an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester6. What is a liquid wax ester? Wax esters are composed of fatty acids and fatty alcohols and in jojoba oil they are very similar to the sebum of your skin. This characteristic helps the oil absorb through the cell membrane barrier so that you can benefit from its natural properties which include: wound healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, antibacterial, and antifungal.(6) Extensive studies have even shown jojoba oil to help with acne and psoriasis. When using jojoba oil, it is recommended to use it alone or with other natural oils. This helps you to maintain the natural appearance of your skin and allows the oil to still act as an emollient14.(7)

As for ozonated jojoba oil, infusing ozone into an oil helps to enhance the natural antibacterial and antifungal properties of the oil. This in turn allows the oil to be super beneficial for wounds and acne. Another characteristic observed with jojoba oil is that it makes the skin water repellent. This helps the skin be resistant to the stiffening effect that occurs after washing your skin with soap and water.(7)

Macadamia Oil

One of the amazing benefits of macadamia nut oil is its ability to help with anti-aging and moisturizing the skin. This is thanks to the vitamin E groups, unsaturated fatty acids, and squalene23 present in the oil. Vitamin E itself is known to have water binding properties, while the fatty acids help reduce inflammation and oxidative stress of the skin. In a study comparing a cream with macadamia nut oil to one without, the one with the oil showed that the skin’s pore size reduced, moisture level of the skin was increased, and there was an improved appearance of wrinkles over a four week period.

A specific acid that contributes to these results is palmitic acid19. This acid allows the oil to penetrate, maintain, and nourish the skin because it's so similar to the skin’s natural oils. The squalene present contributes to the oil’s antioxidant properties and helps with cell regeneration, as well as protecting the skin from UV rays. Lastly, it contains phytosterols, which can help reduce itching and redness and soothe irritated skin.(8)

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil has been shown to be effective at helping reduce the itching of stretch marks and preventing their progression. This could be due in part to its emollient and sclerosant22 properties that help to improve complexion and skin tone.(9) Historically, almond oil was used to treat dry skin for conditions such as psoriasis21 and eczema13. It has even been shown to help reduce scarring.(10)

Rosehip Oil

Rosehips, or the fleshy red berries of the dog-rose plant, are rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamin C, carotenoids, polyphenols, and various flavonoids15 that give the oil its antioxidant properties. The strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of this oil help stimulate the synthesis and restoration of collagen. How so? Rosehip is able to inhibit the synthesis of MMP-1, which is an enzyme responsible for the breakdown of collagen. This factor means that rosehip may be able to help protect the collagen and elastin of the skin from oxidative stress. Vitamin C, found in rosehip, has also shown to help with cell supportive properties and, therefore, might have a role in helping the skin and its collagen formation.(11)

Conclusion

Instead of investing in multiple anti-aging creams and oils, all you need is PurO3's Beauty Oil. These ingredients were specially selected to provide you with a golden youth elixir. You get botanical ingredients with the best natural properties to enhance the appearance and texture of your skin.

Glossary

  • Carotenoids: Various yellow to red pigments found in plants and animals that act as antioxidants in the human body. (12)
  • Eczema: An inflammatory condition of the skin that can be characterized by itching, redness, and oozing vesicular lesions that can become crusted, scaly, or hardened. (13)
  • Emollient: Something that softens or soothes. (14)
  • Flavonoids: Biologically active water-soluble plant compounds and are considered antioxidants. (15)
  • Linoleic acid: A liquid unsaturated fatty acid. (16)
  • Oleic acid: A monounsaturated fatty acid. (17)
  • Oxidative stress: Damage to the body caused by free radicals, which are associated with aging. (18)
  • Palmitic acid: A saturated fatty acid. (19)
  • Polyphenols: An antioxidant phytochemical. (20)
  • Psoriasis: A chronic skin disease that can be characterized by red patches covered with white scales. (21)
  • Sclerosant: An agent that helps blood or lymph vessels to shrink. (22)
  • Squalene: An acyclic hydrocarbon that is a major component of sebum and in shark-liver oils. (23)
  • Wax ester: Composed of fatty acids and fatty alcohols. (6)

Sources