If glowing, healthy skin is a priority for you, our beauty-enhancing and age-defying facial oil with activated oxygen is an ideal choice. The finest, nutrient-dense botanical and essential oils were chosen for their vitamins and anti-aging, anti-microbial, toning, and hydrating properties.
If glowing, healthy skin is a priority for you, our beauty-enhancing and age-defying facial oil with activated oxygen is an ideal choice.
The finest, nutrient-dense botanical and essential oils were chosen for their vitamins and anti-aging, anti-microbial, toning, and hydrating properties. This combination of high-quality ingredients provides a perfect harmony between your skin and the oil, making it compatible with all skin types. And because there are no added fillers or additives, you can be sure you’re only applying a healthy, natural product.
There are NO artificial fragrances, petrochemicals, silicones, or parabens. It’s vegan and cruelty-free with no animal testing.
For more information, you might like this blog: The Great Debate: Face Oils vs. Creams
Argan oil is cherished for its skin softening, hydrating and wrinkle diminishing effects. It is high in Vitamin E, omega fatty acids, and linoleic acid, making it perfect for lightening dark spots and helping with other skin conditions such as acne and rosacea.
Arnica oil is well known for its healing impact on the skin. It is comprised of roughly 50 percent fatty acids including palmitic, linolenic, myristic, and linoleic acids. Arnica oil also contains many beneficial antioxidants including thymol and sesquiterpenes. The antioxidants help lower oxidative stress, which can help diminish signs of aging.
Avocado oil is great on a salad but it is also phenomenal for the skin. It is rich in fatty acids, Vitamin E, potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients. This makes it excellent for moisturizing the skin while improving elasticity. It is also known for its anti-inflammatory effects which can help with dry, irritated, and flaky skin.
Borage seed oil is wonderful for keeping your skin hydrated and supple, as it forms a protective barrier that seals in moisture. It has the highest amount of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of all seed oils, making it the go-to oil for inflammation. It helps keep your skin smooth and calm while helping with the appearance of scars and blemishes.
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil is prized for its anti-aging effects. Loaded with Vitamins A, C, and E, this oil helps smooth lines and repair sun damage, scars, and other skin issues. It also tones muscles and tissue, which helps prevent skin sagging. It promotes new tissue growth, leaving the skin brighter and more evenly toned.
Partially Ozonated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is almost identical to your skin's natural oils, so it is easy to absorb and doesn't clog pores. When combined with ozone it purifies, regenerates and repairs the skin while enhancing appearance, suppleness and beauty. It is easily absorbed and ideal for regulating and balancing the oiliness of skin. Natural fungicidal and antibacterial properties help impede the cycle of reproduction for many bacteria and some fungus, which helps to control acne or cystic breakouts. It improves your skin’s look by hydrating and protecting the outer layer. Jojoba oil also acts as a natural preservative.
Macadamia oil has an amazing affinity with the skin. Your skin will thank you for using this precious oil, which is rich in essential fatty acids and has a profile very similar to the sebum of human skin. It’s highly emollient yet light and penetrating, which is excellent for dry and mature skin that produces less natural sebum. It also contains squalene and oleic acid which assists with cell regeneration, making this oil particularly useful for dry or chapped skin as it softens and moisturizes. Being rich in omega 6 linoleic acid makes it useful in balancing sebum production in oily skin, and creating a natural protective barrier.
Pomegranate seed oil has an amazing profile of nutrients beneficial for the skin. What makes it stand out from other oils is its high concentration of Ellagic acid. Ellagic acid is a polyphenolic antioxidant which is highly protective against ultra violet radiation. It also lightens and brightens the skin. It contains punicic acid which is an omega 5 fatty acid, which aids in skin repair and reducing inflammation.
Prickly Pear Oil
Prickly pear oil is full of nutrients that are beneficial for the skin. Its high content of Vitamin E along with Vitamin K helps regenerate new skin cells and may lighten brown spots or scars while minimizing spider veins. This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids, including omega 6 and 9, as well as antioxidants, polyphenols, and amino acids. The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid along with amino acids help replenish lost lipids within skin, which can help moisturize and restore skin’s elasticity.
Rosehip Oil has many remarkable anti-aging benefits for your face. Its high antioxidant and vitamin content, as well as the oil’s ability to penetrate the deeper layers of your skin, helps to improve moisture levels and reduce visible signs of aging. This exceptional oil is high in Vitamins A, C, E and F, as well as Lycopene, which can help your skin in many ways. It can help stimulate collagen production, reduce age spots and hyperpigmentation, reduce wrinkles, and treat mild to moderate acne. No beauty regimen should be without it.
Pumpkin seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, zinc, omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, and antioxidants, giving it outstanding benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals, and maintaining a youthful appearance. The high amounts of zinc and Vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne, and promote cellular renewal.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil is helpful for inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and even acne. This cherished “super fruit” is rich in antioxidants which help protect skin from free radicals that may cause damage. It also contains essential amino acids, Vitamin E, rare Omega 7, and 190 other bioactive nutrients. The oil is also potent in carotenoids like beta carotene and phytosterols that reduce redness and wrinkles by making skin more supple and flexible.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil, known for its Vitamin E content, can help protect your skin from UV radiation damage and helps your skin look smooth and soft. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture which can reduce chapped and irritated skin and help to diminish fine lines. Plus, the Vitamin A can help reduce acne. It also provides antioxidant defense against free radical damage.
Sandalwood oil, derived from sandal heartwood, has been used in various traditional systems of medicine, like Ayurveda, Siddha, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), and Unani medicine for the treatment and prevention of wide range of ailments. The versatile therapeutic and healthcare importance of sandalwood is attributed to the rich source of phytochemicals, particularly sesquiterpenes*. Some studies have supported the idea that sandalwood has health perks. For example, research suggests that sandalwood may help increase alertness, manage anxiety, support wound healing, and fight bacteria.
Deeply pungent, warm, earthy-woody, sand weet-herbaceous body notes with an underlying soft boozy, slight floral note, patchouli has been used to treat skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, and dry, cracked skin. Patchouli is also known to be anti-inflammatory when applied topically. One study observed that patchouli oil was able to disrupt biofilms and some virulence factors of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains. Another study looked at the antifungal activity of 60 essential oils against three species of disease-causing fungus: Aspergillus niger, Cryptococcus neoformans, and Candida albicans. It was found that patchouli oil had amazing antifungal activity against C. neoformans.
Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) and has a fresh, sweet citrus aroma. Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin. Its analgesic qualities may also make it effective against painful cysts and pimples. Bergamot oil is the only citrus peel oil with the distinction of containing up to 30% of the fruity-woody-floral ester linalyl acetate, a molecule sought after for its wide range of psychological and pharmacological benefits. Linalool and carvacrol are compounds also found in bergamot oil. A 2017 study analyzed the effects of multiple essential oil compounds on the pain response and other conditions in humans and animals. It found that both linalool and carvacrol had analgesic, anticonvulsant, and anti-inflammatory capabilities when used in a variety of methods that included applying it on the skin.
Melissa, also known as Lemon Balm, has a fresh, lemony, somewhat tart yet sweet, green-herbaceous aroma with subtle notes of mint and honey. Melissa contains a compound known as rosmarinic acid that appears to have potent antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Rosmarinic acid has been proven to inhibit a broad range of common viruses, including adenoviruses (associated with the common cold) and hepatitis B virus. It appears most effective in inhibiting herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), associated with cold sores. In a 2014 study published in Phytotherapy Research, Melissa was able to prevent 80 to 96 percent of drug-resistant HSV-1 strains from infecting host cells.
Helichrysum has an aroma that is rich, pungent, warm, sweet herbaceous and very diffusive, with honey and tea-like earthy undertones. Treating skin inflammation is a traditional use of helichrysum oil. One study suggests that helichrysum is generally anti-inflammatory, and therefore it may be able to treat skin inflammation. Skin infections are a common side effect of a wound not healing properly. The antimicrobial properties of helichrysum may help prevent infection, which can help the wound heal. One study found that essential oils combined with antibiotics were more effective than antibiotics in preventing infection in skin wounds. The antibacterial effects of helichrysum are one of its most studied areas. Most studies have been done in the lab, and they do suggest that helichrysum essential oil may be able to slow or stop the growth of a range of bacteria, including ones that cause staph infections.
Frankincense has smoky, lemony top notes balanced with a sweet woody/resinous body note. It contains boswellic acids that might prevent cancer cells from spreading. A review of test tube studies notes that boswellic acids may also prevent the formation of DNA in cancerous cells, which could help limit cancer growth. Other test tube research shows that frankincense oil may be able to distinguish cancer cells from normal ones, killing only the cancerous ones.
Agarwood essential oil has a highly persistent sweet warmth, a deep and magnificent woody aroma with shades of smoky, amber-y incense, honeyed tobacco, and sensuously underscored with animalic notes resembling musk. Agarwood has been known to effectively remove bacteria and reduce the occurrences of acne and acne spots. In addition, it can help repair damaged skin cells and fight off damage caused by free radicals, thus keeping wrinkles and signs of aging at bay. Agarwood essential oil is an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent. It is a useful skin tonic that can help alleviate and improve the condition of your skin. Because it is anti-inflammatory, it facilitates healing of the skin and reduces redness, irritation, puffiness, or swelling.
Myrrh has a soft, warm, sweet-smelling, earthy aroma and a light, spicy, slightly medicinal top note. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh and other essential oils to embalm mummies, as the oils not only provide a nice scent but also slow decay. Scientists now know this is because the oils kill bacteria and other microbes. Traditional uses of myrrh include treating skin wounds and infections. One study of human skin cells found that an essential oil blend containing myrrh helped heal wounds. Another study found that myrrh oil was more effective than vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, at fighting free radicals.
Jasmine has a sweet, romantic fragrance that is very captivating. Jasmine oil has been found to have antibacterial properties as well. One study found that natural jasmine oil derived from the Jasminum sambac plant showed antibacterial activity against one strain of E. coli. Jasmine oil may also have a cicatrizing effect to promote wound healing through the formation of scar tissue. It is known that jasmine oil has antiseptic properties that can be beneficial in treating skin infections. According to one study jasmine oil has anti-inflammatory properties and can be useful in general skin care and the treatment of psoriasis. Applying diluted jasmine oil to minor wounds, such as small scratches and cuts, may help them heal faster.
Rose absolute has excellent tenacity and a warm, sweet, intense Rose aroma with ripe pear and faint spicy undertones. Rose has properties that support its topical use in the treatment of acne: it is anti-inflammatory, an astringent, antiseptic, and antibacterial. It also contains antioxidants and helps balance pH. Rose is rich in Vitamin C and phenolics, making it a natural, anti-inflammatory option for inflamed acne. It is known to help with cuts, burns, and scars more rapidly due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. Rose absolute’s anti-inflammatory properties may also help ease the irritation of rosacea.
Partially ozonated jojoba oil*, argan oil*, rosehip oil*, macademia oil*, avocado oil*, sweet almond oil*, pumpkin seed oil*
Borage oil*, pomegranate oil*, prickly pear oil*, arnica oil*, carrot seed oil* and seabuckthorn oil
Ingredients (Essential Oils):
Sandalwood, patchouli*, bergamont*, melissa, helichrysum*, frankencense*, agarwood, myrrh, jasmine*, rose absolute.
How to Use:
Massage 3-10 drops into skin after cleansing. Use morning and night.* Organic