Let’s Talk About Rosehip Oil
Posted by Taylor Douglas - Read Time: < 2 minutes
Rose oil has been used in the cosmetic industry for centuries. There are reports about roses in old Chinese and Sanskrit texts. There are rose fossils dating from 40 million years ago to back this up. It is also said that the genus Rosa originates from the SundarbansC in India. This is called “the pharmacy of the world” because more than a quarter of the medicinal drugs known today are based on plants from these forests. (1)
For rose oil like rosehip, the healing benefits come from an array of vitamins and fatty acids. This provides the oil with the capabilities to hydrate and moisturize the skin, help with aging skin, provide anti-inflammatory effects, and possibly help improve the skin barrierB. (2)
Some of the most abundant fatty acids found in rosehip oil are linoleic (omega-6), linolenic (omega-3), and oleic (omega-9) acids. Omega-6 and -3 fatty acids are crucial to skin appearance and function. Linoleic acid is very abundant in the epidermisA. This area of the skin is vital for maintaining the skin barrier. Because of the amount of linoleic acid in the epidermis, it’s clear that omega-6 fatty acids are essential for helping to keep the skin hydrated, as well as maintaining the structural integrity of the skin.
Omega-6 fatty acids are also important for helping ease the effects of skin sensitivity and inflammation from skin disorders. They, as well as oleic acid, can also help reduce hyperpigmentation caused by UV exposure. A study showed that after three weeks of treatment, linoleic acid had the strongest lightening effect on hyperpigmented areas. (3)
As for omega-3 fatty acids, studies suggest that application to the skin can help protect against UV-induced skin damage and skin aging. UV physically damages collagen, the protein that keeps skin elastic and looking youthful. To help repair this damage, omega-3 fatty acids modulate the inflammatory response. (3)
Omega-6, -3, and -9 have shown the ability to help aid the skin with wound healing. Multiple studies have shown that this is a common benefit of fatty acids. (3, 4)
Rosehip oil also includes vitamins A, C, and E. These vitamins are beneficial for protecting the skin from UV damage and hyperpigmentation. They can reduce inflammation and increase collagen formation. Because of these qualities, rosehip oil can help with issues like rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis. (5)
Thanks to the abundant nutrients found in rosehip oil, we have used it throughout history for many medicinal needs, especially for the skin. Use our Facial Serum or Beauty Oil to apply it at night and in the morning and it will work to help repair your skin damage.
- Epidermis: The outermost layer of the skin. (6)
- Skin Barrier: Also called the Stratum Corneum, it is the outermost layer of the skin and is designed to be impermeable to keep water in and bacteria and microorganisms out. (7)
- Sundarbans: One of the largest mangrove forests in the world is located in southwest Bangladesh. (8)